Privacy Policy

Anonymous access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information. We do not automatically log personal information nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal information about specific individuals.

The only personal information we collect about you is the information that you give us. There is one way that you can give us information which is by emailing your personal details.

What information do we collect?

We collect the personal information that you volunteer while using our services. This usually includes your name, physical address, email address, phone number, and job title. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

All information collected will be held by NZGCP, who can be contacted at the address set out below.

What will we use your information for?

The information held by NZGCP will be used primarily for the purposes for which you have provided the information to NZGCP. However, additional uses may also include:

  • the administration of various NZGCP databases and databases to which NZGCP subscribe to, including data storage, data mining and data processing;

  • furthering the relationship between you and NZGCP including advising you of anything that NZGCP may consider to be of interest to you and for marketing purposes;

  • the provision of personal data to related parties to NZGCP and other reputable organisations involved in the venture capital industry for the purpose of those organisations providing information to you regarding developments within the venture capital industry or any special offers that may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to other organisations without first obtaining your consent. We will also ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any non-NZGCP employee except if required by law or other regulation.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for.

Your rights under the Privacy Act 1993

In accordance with Privacy Principles 6 and 7 and section 34 of the Privacy Act 1993, any citizen of New Zealand, permanent resident or individual who is in New Zealand, may make a privacy information request to access their personal information or request correction of their personal information held by NZGCP. In the event that NZGCP refuses to correct such information, you may request a statement detailing the correction sought but not made to be added to your personal information.

Queries or comments

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or personal information that you have given NZGCP, please contact the:

Operations Manager 
New Zealand Venture Investment Fund Limited
PO Box 91705, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz).